QUESTION

If a person who files a complaint against another dies, what happens to the complaint?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
I understand that a former landlord of mine files a complaint against me, but I just found out and he died about 3 years ago. Is that complaint still valid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
What is the status of the matter? By "complaint", do you mean in a Court? Was a Judgment entered? :If so, that judgment becomes an asset of the estate of the deceased person. However, if his family is unaware of it, it may, eventually go away. Your best bet is to speak with a good local lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters