QUESTION

if a refund has been taken due to payment owed 30 years ago and then stopped only to do it again 30 years later, is this legal.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
i was under the impression that once they garnished your refund and if they stopped doing it, they could not go back and take it again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu need to provide more facts to you question. Refund owed to who? for what? If its the IRS I am unware of any blanket prohibition that says they can only garnish one time and thats it.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters