QUESTION

If a residential property in New Jersey is foreclosed, does the creditor under NJ law have the right to collect for deficiency?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If a residential property in New Jersey is foreclosed, does the creditor under NJ law have the right to collect for deficiency?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Unfortunately, unless you have received a notice from the creditor, you may still be obliged to pay rent to the current property owner. If so, make sure you pay by check or money order or receive receipts because you may need to prove to the creditor at some point if they seek to evict you for non-payment that you made payments for the rent to the landlord and that any non-payment of the mortgage was the landlord's fault not yours. If there is any contact from the lender to you make sure to contact any managing agent or attorney to arrange where and how payments should be made.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters