QUESTION

If a seventy eight year old women with a heart condition , shortness of breath, and can not walk, has credit card debt,can the credit co. do anything

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, the credit card company has many tools in its belt, such as garnishment or it can get a judgment against you.  You medical situation has little to do with the credit card company's ability to collect on the debt. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters