QUESTION

if Credit Card company put Lien on my home do i have to sell NOW?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2025 on Collections - North Carolina
More details to this question:
By a debit collector for a credit card company i have received a Civil Summons...if they put a lien on my home do i have to sell NOW?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
Depending upon how a house it titled, a judgment for money owed many not be a lien on your home. If it becomes a lien, you do not have to sell. The bank just wants to be paid if you do eventually sell or refinance you home, or if you pass away. The more important issue is that you need to see a consumer bankruptcy attorney ASAP to determine your options, both bankruptcy and non bankruptcy. Either filing bankruptcy BEFORE a judgment is entered, or working out some type of resolution can prevent a "general unsecured debt" like a credit card from turning into a "secured debt". DO NOT WAIT! YOU ARE NOT "REQUIRED" TO FILE BANKRUPTCY JUST BY HAVING THE CONSULTATION. Get you advice from an experienced, NC licensed attorney. Financial hardship is NOT a legal defense. No state court Judge or arbitrator can force the bank to settle or offer you a payment plan that you can afford. All they do is decide if you owe the Bank for the debt and if so, how much. The only Judge who can do that is a bankruptcy judge. 
Answered on Jun 24th, 2025 at 10:56 AM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters