QUESTION

If I am being suid by a collection agency do I have to pay the court fees and attorney fees that there charging me or is there a way around it?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Collections - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If the prevail in their lawsuit you are going to be on the hook for court costs. With regard to attorney's fees it depends on whether you breached a contract that allows for the prevailing party in litigation to collect attorney's fees or if there is some other statutory basis for awarding attorney's fees.  Thanks, Jon
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters