QUESTION

if i am on social security and have credit cards can they take my money for them//

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Ohio
More details to this question:
i heard i could do something called home bankruptcy////
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
social security funds are exempt from collection by creditors. You can also, of course, file a bankruptcy case, but if you have no assets and only SS income, then it's probably unnecessary. I have never heard of a "home bankruptcy".  Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters