QUESTION

If I am part of the Mortgage Settlement Agreemnent should the foreclosure on my credit report be removed?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It would depend on the circumstances giving rise to the settlement agreement. Typically credit reports only require that the information reported be accurate, not necessary favorable.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 10:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters