QUESTION

If I am paying off a debt and would have it paid off the day after court will it still be considered a judgement?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A judgement is when there is a court order against you saying that you owe somebody some money. If there is such a court order, then that is a judgement, regardless of when you would have paid it off.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters