QUESTION

If i am sent to collections for an NSF for the purchase of an item and have not received it is that legal?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Collections - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
 If I understand you question correctly, you purchased an item from a company and paid for that item with a check that was returned for non-sufficient funds ("NSF"); meaning that the company never received the purchase price. This would explain why the company never sent you the item you ordered. When your check was returned to the company for NSF, the company likely incurred a charge for the returned check. I will presume that this is the amount the company sent to collections.  Your question of whether this is legal depends on the terms you agreed to when you made the purchase and, I can safely assume that, you agreed to pay for any fees or charges resulting from NSF checks. So, based on my assumptions of your question, the short answer is yes, it is legal.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters