QUESTION
IF i COSIGN ON A CAR LOAN, CAN MY PERSONAL PROPERTY, SUCH AS VEHICLE BE REPOSSESSED?
Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I HAVE A FRIEND THAT COSIGNED A CAR LOAN THAT WAS DEFAULTED ON AND HIS MOTORCYCLE WAS PICKED UP FOR PAYMENT ON THE LOAN. IS THIS LEGAL?
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Possibly, if there is "cross collaterization" or there is a judgment where he was sued.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 12:38 PM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.