QUESTION

If I didn't sign anything, do I still have to pay mony back to a former roommate? I had a stroke and am not working.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2021 on Debtor and Creditor - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My former roommate says I owe her over 1,000.00. I never signed a document. Can she take me to small claims court? I had a stroke and cannot work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
From your email I gether that your former roommate loaned you money, althoygh you don't say wo explicitly.  If so, you are obligated to repay it unless it was a gift, or unless you received it (or someione received it on your behalf, like a creditor of yours) as part of a contract in which you provided something of value in exchange for the money.  The lack of a signed document doesn't change anything, except that it may make it harder for your former roommate to prove his/her case.  You would still be liable to repay the money, even if you can't work, unless the debt is discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2021 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters