QUESTION

If I file a motion to compell and the attorney does not respond will the case be dismissed? What like will be the outcome?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
Judgment was awarded against me in 2008 for 1500 capital one the original attorney\law firm says that they no longer have the file - I''ve contacted capital one and found another lawfirm that says they have the account this firm did not enter in for this case and I''m not sure if they can even satisfy the judgement if I pay them. They also are requesting 5 thousand dollars now for interest Help please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Most likely the firm now representing Capital One has authority to accept your payment and satisfy the judgment. Regarding a motion to compel, I do not have enough information to answer your question. I suggest you meet with a qualified attorney to consider whether bankruptcy or debt settlement may be a viable option for you. -John Schleiffarth
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters