QUESTION

if i file for a motion to dismiss for sol on a old medical bill and it's denied, will i loose my right to argue my case?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Collections - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you will not lose your right to contest the debt.  You have a right to contest the debt with any defenses that may be relevant to your case.  If one of your defenses is rejected, you still maintain the right to raise other defenses. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters