QUESTION

If I get sick here in Florida and can't pay my medical bills will my live in boy friend be responsible for those bills?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Who is responsible to pay my medical bills if I get sick here in Florida. I am a Canadian citizen. I am not married but have a common law partner for over 30 years. Would he be made responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You - Florida does not have common law marriage. You should obtain insurance coverage as you could find immigration issues arise if you rack up unpaid medical care at a public hospital as a foreign national and overstay illegally or attempt to re-enter. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2019 at 6:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters