QUESTION

if i have a qarnishment for $5,000.00 and is being deducted from my check can this ever stop!

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You always have the option to file for bankruptcy protection to stop the garnishment.  You should consult a local consumer rights attorney to determine how best to proceed.  Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations, so it would be in your best interest to contact a local attorney. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters