QUESTION

If I have a signed payment agreement can I get a judgement without going to court?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Minnesota
More details to this question:
If I have a signed payment agreement can I get a judgement without going to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You can't get a judgment without the court being involved.  You could get a default judgment, and because it is based on a written instrument, etc., you could get a default judgment in District without going to court, if the defendant defaults and fails to answer or otherwise respond to the summons and complaint.  If the signed agreement had a confession of judgment, you could also probably avoid going to court, but you will still be using the court. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters