QUESTION

If I have paid about 60% of the medical bill which is a significant amount; how likely the hospital to decide to send it to collections?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I have no insurance and unemployed. What are the chances my spouse will be sued for the rest of the amount. Who will be suing the hospital or collectors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You can expect to be sued by the lawyer for the creditor, not the collection agency.  Your spouse may be sued as well if you were married and living together as husband and wife at the time services were rendered.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters