QUESTION

If I have settled with my debt before my court date do I have to appear in court? I don’t want to have a bench warrant placed on me. Please advise.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Do I have to appear in court on a civil warrant if I have settled my debt prior to the court date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends. Is there going to be a judgment entered against you and then you are going to make payments on the judgment (not desireable because of negative credit entry)? Or is the case going to be continued to allow you time to payoff what is owed and then the case is going to be dismissed (preferrable because no negative credit entry)? If you get something in writing from the creditor before court saying what the agreement is, then you will not need to go to court.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2018 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters