QUESTION

If I keep getting calls from a debt collector and It's not even for me , can I sue? I have asked them multiple times to stop calling they have the wro

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
person and name. At one point someone came knocking on my door around 8 pm asking for someone who use to rent the same apartment I currently live in. She bang my door very loud and started asking questions, Such as who are we, what's our name , how long have we been living here and so on.I stressed out and had fear because where I live it's a gated community and the only way in is my dialing my phone number and I have to let them in. After she left I asked the gatekeeper why did he let a stranger in and he stated he did not let anyone in without calling first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you can ID the company specifically, you may well have an FDCPA case if they are debt collectors. If its a process server, its far less likely, which sounds like what you described as the house visit. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters