QUESTION

If I made an agreement with a person about designing a logo for them and they agree to what I charge, can they still be made to pay for my labor after they have recieved the work(by email)and then decide to back out paying. I have copies of all the emails or our conversation saved.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I made an agreement with a person about designing a logo for them and they agree to what I charge, can they still be made to pay for my labor after they have recieved the work(by email)and then decide to back out paying. I have copies of all the emails or our conversation saved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rogers Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, if a contract was formed and they received the benefit of your work you would have a claim for breach of contract.  Depending on the amount you might be able to pursue the claim in Magistrate Court - under $15,000. Beth E. Rogers ROGERS LAW OFFICES 770-685-6320
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters