QUESTION

If I owe on a judgement and they file an execution financial institution, can I appeal or fight it

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Collections - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have not paid on this judgement for 4 months because I don't have the money. Can I stop them from garnishing my bank accounts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Bank accounts are executed upon.  Wages are garnished.  You can file an exemption form to try and hold back some money upon a bank execution but the only way to avoid the judgment and the executions and garnishments is to file a bankruptcy. Bankruptcy happens to be the focus of my practice and I would be happy to meet with you to tell you more if you are interested. (203) 870-6700
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 9:50 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters