QUESTION

If I remove myself from me and my boyfriends joint account can it still be garnished? I have a judgment against me

Asked on Jan 31st, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A judgment was entered against me years ago for a car accident that I had in 2015 for the amount of $8,500. I called the attorney handling the case to try and make minimum payments at least but they’re asking for a $850 down payment first which I can’t make so now they sent me papers to fill out a that ask me if I work, how much I make, if I own anything etc. in order to prove that I really don’t have a way of paying a down payment of $850. It also asks for any bank accounts where my name appears. The problem is that my boyfriend and I have a joint bank account which only he contributes to so I’m worried they might garnish the money in that account solely because my name appears on it. I currently don’t have any source of income or assets so if I remove myself from my boyfriend’s bank account will they no longer be able to garnish it or can they still do it since my name used to be there ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
YES. If you are legally responsible for the debt at thew time it was taken out, then you can't simply remove yourself from the legal obligation and can be subject to garnishment.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters