QUESTION

If I stopped check payment for failure to perform agreed service, and check was cashed, am I liable for the amount to the check cashing entity?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I stopped payment on a check for failure to perform service. check was cashed by a check cashing service. my bank did not honor check when presented by service. the service says i must honor check because they cashed it in good faith
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not have to pay the check cashing service. Tell them to go after the person who gave them the check.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters