QUESTION

If I want to negotiate a settlement offer with a creditor that refuses to negotiate, are there any legal rights I have to get them to negotiate

Asked on Aug 07th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are no federal laws that require a creditor to negotiate a debt.  You should check with a local consumer right's attorney to determine if there are any state laws that may help with your debt negotiations.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters