QUESTION

If my ex-wife wants to relinquish debt can we have paperwork signed in front of a notary to file with the courts? or does it have to be with a lawyer?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its impssible to answer your question as phrased. What do you mean by "relinquish debt?" To be clear, noone can simply opt themselves out of a legal obligation, unless the creditor agrees to do so, notarized document or not. If you have further questions or would like to discuss retaining our services, please feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 to arrange for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 6:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters