QUESTION

If one spouse has no health insurance can the other spouse be equally responsible for medical bills

Asked on Jan 10th, 2022 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Trying to determine if a spouse is responsible for the other spouses medical bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While the general rule is that only those who actually incur debts under a contractual theory are liable, PA has a statute creating liability for family members regarding necessaries.  Although rarely invoked, medical providers are the most common such creditors. I trust this answers your questions, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2022 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters