QUESTION

if someone owes a lot of money on a credit card can their wages be garnished

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Wages cant be garnished generally without a judgment, meaning you've been sued and lost in court. If you have questions, we do offer FREE consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters