QUESTION

if the credit card owner expired, does the spouse needs to pay his debts?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2023 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
credit card debts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If the card was only in the card holder's name and not the spouse, the spouse is not liable but the estate of the deceased is liable on the card
Answered on Mar 07th, 2023 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters