QUESTION

If you are paying on a bill can the company send you to collections?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was paying on my medical bill 59 to 75 dollars a month and then I get a bill and a phone call from a collection agency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. UNless you have a specific agreement to the contrary. If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters