QUESTION

if you didn't pay a credit card and its been over 10 years can they still garnish your wages now

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes, assuming a judgment was entered. The statute of limitations to enforce a judgment against personal property is 20 years.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters