QUESTION

If you owe a debt that was being paid for years, does it have a statute of limitation?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
It was a small debt of less than $2,000 that has gone to $6,000 because they've added interest, etc. Does this get paid forever or does it get to a point that it expires?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you keep paying, in theory, the debt is still live until you breach the payment agreement and THEN the SOL starts running.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters