QUESTION

iI just learned that ther has been a judgement in a lawsuit with a credit card company when i called the court house to find out the apearence

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
I was wondering what they can garnish from my pay and what they can put liens on as far as property. I started to file bankruptcy on my debt but changed my mind and became involved in a debt consolidation firm and i am makind progress with paying off the other cards and i thought that would make some kind of impression on the court but never got the chance to tell them about it i didnt think i could afford or didnt know how to go about deaking with it so i didnt and now im not sure what to do next
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Generally speaking, a creditor with a judgment against you will garnish you wages or levy your bank account if they are not paid. You may be able to contact the attorney of record on your case and offer to make voluntary payments toward the balance due. You may be able to work an agreement that would hold off a wage garnishment if you are making regular voluntary payments.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters