QUESTION

I’m 17 years old and I was in a lawsuit and was payed out in court. I wanted to know what age I have to be to collect the money i live in Tennessee.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2019 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I’m 17 years old and I was in a lawsuit and was payed out in court. I wanted to know what age I have to be to collect the money i live Tennessee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to be 18 although the judge can give it to you sooner.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2019 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters