QUESTION

I'm a NY company, out of state complany owes money. Do I file for small claims in NYS or in their state?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Im a NY Corp. One of my distributors from out of state is delinquent on paying the balance of an invoice. I would like to bring them to small claims court. I would like to know if I do this in NY or in their state. They have no representation in NY, nor I in their state. Where do I file a small claims suit? And if I have to file there - do I have to appear in their state? As, the total owed is about $900.It would cost me that for the flight and hotel etc. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Unfortunately, you are out of all realistic options.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 9:31 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters