QUESTION

I'm a victim of a fake check scam and now I've been told i have to pat the bank all of the money. what can i do?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I received a job offer from a now known fake company to be a personal assistant. I was told to take a check from their client, deposit it in my account, and use the majority to pay their supplier and take the rest as my first paycheck. After a couple of days of trying to call, text and email this person(s) it was clear i had been scammed. I've spoken to chase bank but they refuse to file it as a fraud and the police won't do anything without an affidavit so i don't know what else to do. The bank says i owe them that money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is nothing you can do.  You owe the bank and the scammer is long gone.  I am not sure why you will not file an affidavit or make a police report.  You were a crime victim, unless you were part of the scam.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters