QUESTION

I'm being sued by a debt collector for a loan that is over 7 years old. Before I respond what should I do?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first thing you should do is take your paperwork to an attorney to review. The attorney will ask you some very important questions to determine your rights, responsibilities, and expectations.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters