QUESTION

I'm being told that I have a $20.00 balance from Dec. 2003 for a Rx mail order drug. After more than 13 years, can they expect to hold me liable

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The company can hold you liable, but you cannot be sued for this claim as the statute of limitations has expired.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters