QUESTION

I'm dealing with a cash advance store I would like to know what laws they may have broke please read on and answer

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I took a payday loan out and my total owed was 390 I brought them 180 when it was due and told them my check could not be honored. They took the money and then cashed my check for the full amount of 390. Now I'm out 390 plus fees form my bank for not having money in acct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell from the context of your facts. It seems that you gave them a post dated check, which you failed to make good in the proper time, and when they cashed it as agreed you got bank charges. I am not seeing misconduct on the part of the cash advance people from the facts provided though there is no way to tell without a full review of your loan agreement. If you have any further questions or concerns, you can always contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation to see if we can assist you further.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters