QUESTION

Im dealing with, Enterprise Recovery Systems, Inc, I offered the max i could pay at $30 month till i can find a job, do they have to take that?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Collections - Illinois
More details to this question:
i do not have a job. have been trying to find one since i left the school two years ago. can only afford to give at most $30 a month till i can find a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
A collection agency is hired to collect a debt. They typically try to settle the accounts or reach a payment arrangement but, as with every negotiation, it has to be an agreed to but they are not required to accept anything you offer simply because you say it is the best you can do.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters