QUESTION

I'm filing a FL small claims case (both parties reside in FL) for a promissory note (balance due); with which county clerk do I file the claim?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Imposible to answer your question as phrased other than to say the county in which you file. That stated, if you intend to pursue enforcement of the note, you really need to hire a lawyer if you don't understand even where to file the lawsuit you intend. If its not worth hiring a lawyer to pusue the case, its not worth pursuing the lawsuit to begin with.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters