QUESTION

I'm getting these threatning email about a payday loan they said I haven't paid

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Ohio
More details to this question:
I haven't gotten any letters in the mail about the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you have a payday loan they may be discharged in Bankruptcy.  A complete analysis of all of your finances is probably needed.  Payday loans have the advantage as you have signed an loan agreement at a very high interest rate.  An old payday loan may be settled.  If not litigation has commenced now is the time to act unless you have much larger financial issues.  If you do, consult with an attorney who can review your finances and create a plan of action.  If the payday loan is your only issue, and it is valid, try to negotiate a settlement.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters