QUESTION

I’m not sure what type of lawyer I would need to get help with hospital debt

Asked on Dec 13th, 2018 on Collections - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Yale new have hospital/ saint Raphael want $18,010.90 for me being hospitalized for a week I had no health insurance but was on and still on disability I wanted to leave the er knowing how expensive it would be and I was told I can’t until I have health insurance no I’m not sure what to do but it is affecting my credit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can apply for hospital bed-funds which is a type of grant/charity program that the hospitals have to offset their costs. You could also file a chapter 7 bankruptcy to avoid all the unsecured debt entirely.  If you would like more information, we would be happy to speakwith you further and assist you in whatever direction you choose. 203.870.6700
Answered on Dec 21st, 2018 at 11:13 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters