QUESTION

I'm thinking about taking a roommate to small claims court in Florida. Was wondering if I should have legal representation with me.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My roommate owes me almost $2000 in past bills and rent. We have 2 more months until the apartment lease is over, which will equate to aboult $1400 more on his end that he will owe me over the next few months. He tries to make payments to me, however its only a couple hundred bucks every few weeks. The current monthly bills equal about $700 per person a month. So he is not even keeping current with his bills that he owes me, on top of the previous balance due.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should because you likely will have no idea what you are doing. By example, that you have a roommate with no roommate agreeement could cost you dearly and most renater/tenant lawyers would have told you that from the beginning. You also need to understand you may well be wasting your time spending money on this issue andbe better off simply moving on. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 8:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters