QUESTION

In 2002 I received a judgement payable to a local bank for $2634.I receive only SSI & now live in CA.Is there an experation to the judgement?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My vehicle was collateral for small loan. I became ill and stopped work which also stopped my income. I told bank rep I had been approved for SSI if they could please work with me. I had been a customer for over 10 yrs and had repaid 3 previous loans without missing a beat. The next thing I know; they have cancelled the medical insurance I had with the loan (To lesson the debt!) and my vehicle was being repossessed. Then I receive court papers for a claim. My vehicle wasn't worth the amount of the loan. Then there's a judgement against me for the balance. If they hadn't cancelled my insurance I could have filed a claim and they would have been paid in full. As it was; during my worst hours they added to my misery by taking my car and tagging me with a judgement. 14 years have passed, is this judgement still good?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  A money judgment may be enforced for 10 years and the period of enforceability may be extended upon application for renewal of judgment before expiration of the original 10-year period.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters