QUESTION

in 2005 my husband and myself did a home equity line of credit for 40,000. to help stepdaughter buy a house. The promise was that in 1yr she would

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
remorage and pay off debt so that we may obtain our deed. in 2014 she walked away from the house in bankrupsy. This depit remains. Since then my husband has become disabled and I am his DPOA. Which to me says that only my name and credit it on that loan. Is there any way to have her clear up the loan so that we can get out deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are no "do-overs" in the world where you "clear up" a defaulted loan of someone else. You loaned an irresponsible person 40k from a HELOC, it was a bad risk, and now you owe on the HELOC because you made a poor financial decision. You may need to talk to a bankruptcy lawyer about whether there are options there like a Chap. 13 that might help. 
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 7:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters