QUESTION

In 2006 i signed for 11.5k and my lawyer gave me 3k in check form. I never received the rest of my money. what can i do to receive it or even report t

Asked on Oct 13th, 2011 on Collections - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Markets and Services Attorney serving Blue Bell, PA at Max L. Lieberman & Associates A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
It is unclear from the facts provided the nature of the money you signed for or received from your attorney.  Was it in the nature of a settlement from a lawsuit?  Did your attorney agree to represent you on a contingent fee basis?  Did he deduct his fees and expenses first and then provide you with the check for 3k?  Was the 3k all that was owed you after the deduction of fees and expenses? Did he provide you a letter or distribution sheet when he gave you the check?  As you will note, it is difficult to provide you with a response to your inquiry. Regardless, in order to provide a definite response to your inquiry, an attorney would need to review whatever documentation you have and obtain information as to all the relevant facts and circumstances. Thus, I would suggest that you speak to an attorney in your area and obtain some additional guidance. Notwithstanding the above, if you are owed the sum of 11.5k from your attorney and only was given a partial payment, my recommendations would include:  follow up with the attorney and request the remainder of your money and/or information as to when you should expect to receive it?  If the attorney does not pay you the remainder of the money, you can file a claim at your local district justice office.  Additionally, you may wish to consult with your local Bar Association who often has a fee dispute committee who can assist with issues such as  this.  Finally, if you are legitimately owed money and the attorney fails or refuses to pay you what you are owed, then you can also contact the Pennsylvania Disciplinary Board and file a complaint against the attorney. The information about submitting a complaint can be found at http://www.padisciplinaryboard.org/forms/consumer.php. Although I did not have sufficient information to properly address your inquiry, I hope that this general information will provide some guidance.  Again, I would recommend you consult with an attorney who can more properly advise you once he has all the relevant information. Marla D. Sones      
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters