QUESTION

In Florida, can a repo gat take your car after you tell him not to ?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
A man came to my home at 6:30 am today. I asked him to stop immediately and repeatedly. He told me that he was taking it no matter what. I asked that he let me pull out my contract for the payday loan before he took it, as I thought there was an error. He refused. I asked him to call the police, but he refused. I was standing between the tow truck and my car talking to him. He marched to the door, got it, and proceeded to drag my car with me between the vehicle, also being dragged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is yes, your request not to take car is of no consequence. However, they cant breach the peace and YOU should have called the police who would have made him leave. As to your being dragged, you may have several types of claims if there are witnesses other than you and the driver.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters