QUESTION

In Florida, garnishee denies Defendant Works with them and I found evid he does. What should my reply state? Motion for hearing? Or just a reply to sa

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Garnished did not file a reply with clerks office, just returned my certified letter with 'he does not work here anymore' written on the envelope. It was signed for and opened. How should my reply look? Do I request a traverse hearing in the reply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is where you retain a lawyer to handle the issue going forward. This is not a DIY project with such issues. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 10:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters