QUESTION

in texas can a complex put a judgement on you and 8 months later put you in collections? was $2200 now it $2600

Asked on Dec 05th, 2011 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
i moved out of this complex due to a slumlord. he had a judgement for $2200 back in apirl. on 12/5/11 i get a collection letter for $2600 is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. They hired a collection agency to collect the judgment, and it appears that the collection agency added some collection costs to the balance. The good news is that you may be able to negotiate a lower settlement amount.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters